Privacy Policy - FuturePeople
17152
page-template-default,page,page-id-17152,tribe-no-js,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-9.1.2,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.11.2,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

Table of Contents

1. Purpose of this Document

FuturePeople is an APP entity as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 and it is committed to ensuring the privacy of all personal information of employees, clients and candidates, ensuring such information is managed in an open and transparent way. This policy explains how personal information is managed in line with privacy laws.

2. What is Personal Information?

Section 6 of The Privacy Act 1998 defines personal information as:

Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

For the purposes of this policy, personal information is information which identifies individuals, for a purpose reasonably expected or required by law. FuturePeople only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to effectively perform our services (APP3.1) to employees, job seekers, service providers and employers which may be for any of the following purposes:

assisting you in finding or securing employment;

assisting you in your employment performance and career development;

analysing human resource and labour markets;

supporting you in work rehabilitation;

to facilitate the effective delivery of services to you where your organisation is a client or potential client;

to facilitate the effective delivery of services to FuturePeople where your organisation is a service provider;

to comply with legislation and insurance requirements;

to enable FuturePeople to carry out our services with due care and diligence;

This policy does not apply to employee records.

3. What Information is Collected?

The personal information FuturePeople gathers will depend on the services we are providing. Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information contained on your Employment Application and Resume. Examples include:

your name, address, email and telephone contact details;

your employment history and work preferences;

details of your skills and experience;

details of any assessments you have undertaken relevant to your employment;

information to assist FuturePeople in protecting your health and safety at work;

contact details for employment references;

bank account and tax details;

passport number and immigration status;

Where practical we collect your personal information directly from you. We collect personal information from you when you correspond with FuturePeople via telephone, fax, email, letter, our website or in person.  We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information provided is correct and up-to-date. When collecting personal information from you, you will be made aware of the following:

the reason why the information is being collected;

how your personal information can be accessed;

how your personal information will be used;

the implications if particular information is not provided;

There may be occasions when we obtain personal information about you from a third party; for example, from your nominated referees; receiving results of a psychological or competency test; or obtaining performance feedback about your work. If we don’t have your prior consent, we will take reasonable steps to inform
you that we have collected personal information.

In some instances it may be necessary for us to collect personal information of a sensitive nature. This may include, but is not limited to the following:

membership of professional/trade organisations;

health (including any disability);

racial or ethic origin;

religion

criminal record;

Unless the collection of sensitive information is required or permitted by law, FuturePeople will obtain your consent when we collect sensitive information and explain how the information will be used.

4. Integrity of Personal Information

FuturePeople take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that it collects is accurate, up-to-date and complete having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

5. Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information

FuturePeople respects your privacy. FuturePeople does not trade, rent or sell your personal information to any third parties.

FuturePeople use and disclose your personal information for the purpose it was provided or ancillary purpose such as providing you with any additional services. We disclose your information to:

potential employers;

companies who may wish to engage your services as a contractor or temporary employee;

organisations that conduct competency or psychometric tests;

employment referees;

a workers compensation body;

suppliers of services to FuturePeople;

organisations that we are required to do so by law e.g. Australian Taxation Office, Superannuation Fund, Government Departments, Federal Police;

Information is only disclosed in the following circumstances:

where you have given your consent;

FuturePeople have notified you of our intention to disclose your information and you did not object;

FuturePeople are authorised or permitted to do so by law;

FuturePeople reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

6. Security of your Personal Information

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy or electronically. FuturePeople have a comprehensive security system in place which is designed to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  All steps will be taken to protect your personal information.

7. Access to Personal Information

Generally, you have the right to see or obtain a copy of personal information about you that we may hold. FuturePeople will handle requests for access to personal information in accordance with the APPs. To request access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer on 02) 9024 2900 or service@futurepeople.com.au

As long as we can adequately verify your identity, the FuturePeople representative you speak to may be able to provide you with the information you require over the telephone. If you wish to have a copy of any information, we will ask that you put your request in writing and either via post, fax or email that request to us. Again, this is to ensure that we can verify your identity. Written requests should be sent to:

The Privacy Officer | FuturePeople
Level 23 9 Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW 2000
F (02) 9024 2902
E service@futurepeople.com.au

In some cases, FuturePeople may need time to consider and respond to your request. If we need time to consider your request, we will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond within a maximum of 30 days.

Depending on the information you wish to access, where it is stored and the time it will take us to respond to your request for access, we may charge you a fee for the administrative cost of providing the information to you. You will be made aware of the fees before proceeding with obtaining the information.

If for any reason FuturePeople refuse to give you access to your information we will let you know why, in writing.

The circumstances in which we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you include where giving you access:

giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals; or

the entity reasonably believes that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; or

the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or

denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or

giving access would be unlawful; or

giving access would reveal the intentions of the entity in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; or

the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between the entity and the individual, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or

both of the following apply:
(i) the entity has reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to the entity’s functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in;
(ii) giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter; or

giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within the entity in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process.

giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or

8. Correction of Personal Information

FuturePeople will take all steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. If you believe that we hold personal information about you that you consider to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact our Privacy Officer on (02) 9024 2900.

In most cases, we will amend any inaccurate, incomplete or out of date information. In some cases it is necessary for us to keep a record of what we know or understand to be correct at a particular time. However, in those circumstances, if you request, we will take reasonable steps to associate with the relevant record of your personal information a statement to the effect that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

9. Destruction of Personal Information

FuturePeople will destroy or de-identify personal information, as soon as is practicable, about an individual when:

it no longer needs the personal information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed;

the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record; and

it is not required by or under Australian Law, or a court/tribunal, to retain the information.

10. Personal Information Training

All FuturePeople personnel involved in collecting personal information relating to recruitment activity are required to complete the following training prior to engaging in recruitment activity:

Internal FuturePeople Privacy and Procedure Training;

RCSA Online Privacy Webinar Training;

FuturePeople is an APP entity as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 and it is committed to ensuring the privacy of all personal information of employees, clients and candidates, ensuring such information is managed in an open and transparent way. This policy explains how personal information is managed in line with privacy laws.

30th September 2016 | FuturePeople Pty Ltd
Level 23 9 Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW 2000
T (02) 9024 2900
F (02) 9024 2902
E service@futurepeople.com.au

www.futurepeople.com.au